Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Claims Quoter is owned and operated by Veriform Ltd.

Your Details are held and processed in accordance with Veriform Ltd Data Protection Registration. Veriform Ltd is the Data Processor, Data Owner and Data Controller. In order to provide a quality service, Veriform Ltd has set itself the task of trying to ensure that all enquiries made about its clients’ products and/or services can be followed up with further information. For this to happen, Veriform Ltd passes telephone numbers and email addresses of visitors to the clients whose products or services the Visitor in question has made enquiries about; Veriform Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Registrar, and its use of your Details will always be in accordance with its registration.

If Veriform Ltd policy changes, it shall immediately change the contents of this page; you may therefore wish to check this page every time that you visit the website. In addition, you may also wish to read the Terms regularly, as these set the framework for the use of the website and services. If you provide your Details to Veriform Ltd we will hold those Details securely in accordance with our internal security policy and in accordance with the law.

Veriform Ltd Privacy Policy Statement

Veriform Ltd is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to this website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

Veriform Ltd does not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Use of Information

Marketing communication may be via telemarketing, email, post, SMS/MMS; depending on the contact information and consent you provide us with. Some questions you may answer are specific to named sponsor organisations, and by expressing a specific positive interest in their brand or products you are also agreeing to contact from them. Claims Quoter and our selected third party partners will use your data to provide you with information on products or services which you have given your specific consent to be contacted for such purposes.

Your data may be shared and combined with data we may have received from other sources or from other companies who hold your personal data. This combined information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalised basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your purchasing habits and allowing us to let you know about offers you might be interested in. We may share information with other companies for the same reason.

Your data may also be used for data validation, enhancement, information verification, suppression, tracing and to the extent permitted by law, individual reference or look-up services, by Claims Quoter and third parties.

In instances where permission has been granted, your data may be exported outside of the European Economic Area to countries that have an adequate level of data protection or where contractual arrangements are put in place between Claims Quoter and the 3rd Party involved that ensures an adequate level of data protection.

Some of these third parties will include named companies and also companies in the following sectors:

Claims management companies including:

Data Security

Veriform Ltd takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Veriform Ltd has a strict internal security policy with which members of staff must comply as a condition of employment and no external access to the system is permitted. Veriform Ltd continually reviews and updates its security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information.

Integrity of Data

Veriform Ltd takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by Veriform Ltd so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Data Protection Act

Veriform Ltd and carefully screened partners may from time to time mail you through the post with information and offers that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these mailings simply email with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the title requesting that we do not use your details for this purpose.


Any queries relating to Veriform Ltd collection or use of personal information should be addressed to Data Protection Officer, Veriform Ltd, Monaco House, Monaco Works, Station Road, Kings Langley Hertfordshire, WD4 8LQ.


It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information may be transferred to countries or territories around the world. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.

Last Updated: September 2017